Holly Humberstone – “Cruel World”

Related Posts

Latest Posts

00:02:29

Coi Leray, Diplo – Nothing Into Something

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q_eglAl1Pbg
00:02:51

Shaboozey, Gunna – “High Noon”

"High Noon" is a promotional single from American singer...
00:03:05

BigXthaPlug, Belly Gang Kushington – LITE

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D64bLNQZcFk
00:02:32

no na – “star”

"star" is a promotional single from Indonesian girl group...
00:03:44

MILEY, Model/Actriz – Different Religion

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a2xvjsAwSI8 Lyrics: I’ve got my own godHe drives a fast carI’ve...
00:03:02

ROSÉ – “new trick”

"new trick" is the lead single from New Zealand...
00:02:58

Coi Leray – Media Day Freestyle

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LyI5rZUYhVw
00:02:30

Jake Banfield – You Right Now

Samples/Interpolates "Airplanes": Haley Williams & B.O.B https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vnit7si74A4
00:03:00

Jamie Miller, Antonio Cipriano – Babydoll

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8g25GeJgxgs
00:03:00

Clean Bandit, Chlöe, Omah Lay – “Company”

"Company" is a promotional single from English electronic music...
00:02:42

Grand Theft Auto VI – The Album

Grand Theft Auto VI - The Album // Featuring...
00:03:12

Maluma, Shakira – AGUA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-NkuLjtGNY
00:02:19

Zeddy Will – Bow Wow Wow

(Remix) Big Boogie, Jhonniedamnd, Kstylis https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bi7ad9Kk62o https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=977mwECmDs4
00:03:22

E-40, JasonMartin – Cuttin Up

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1W1StyvffY

Featured

Timbaland feat. Keri Hilson – You Lied, You Cheated

"You Lied, You Cheated" is the fourth released promotional...

Cascada – “Fever”

Fever is a single released by Cascada from their...

Kat DeLuna feat. Lil’ Wayne – “Unstoppable” Music Video

“Unstoppable” is the first single from Kat DeLuna’s upcoming...
00:02:31

T.I., Rahky – Hypno

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VFrkZ88ngXY
00:04:50

VIDEO: Kesha – “Learn To Let Go”

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xx1RSj4biO4

Karmin – “Sugar”

"Sugar" is the lead single and music video by...
00:02:55

VIDEO: Jacquees – “At The Club” ft. Dej Loaf

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qk6dN_92i58

Shontelle – Licky (Under the Covers) Music Video

Licky (Under the Covers) is the lead worldwide single...

Video: Majid Jordan, Drake – “My Love”

“My Love” is the first promotional music video and...

Taio Cruz feat. Flo Rida – Hangover

“Hangover“ is the lead first single from English singer-songwriter Taio...
00:03:03

Charlotte Cardin – Confetti

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3pKfuNBMQW8 Lyrics: Always been loud in a quiet way I always...

Video: Twenty One Pilots – “Stressed Out”

"Stressed Out" is a promotional music video and single...
6,234FansLike
1,234FollowersFollow
13SubscribersSubscribe

Holly Humberstone – “Cruel World”

The Hype FactorSongsPopHolly Humberstone - "Cruel World"

Share This Post

“Cruel World” music video // Holly Humberstone

Cruel World” is the third single from English singer-songwriter (from Grantham), Holly Humberstone‘s second studio album, Cruel World. [1] [2] [3]

The Music Video premiered Friday, March 13th 2026[1], via Holly Humberstone’s official YouTube channel.[3]

The track produced by: Rob Milton.[4]

The song written by: Holly Humberstone, Benjamin Francis Leftwich, & Rob Milton.[4]

Song: #CruelWorld

Artist: #HollyHumberstone

Album: #CruelWorld


  

[1]


Cruel World” Lyrics [4]
Song by Holly Humberstone:

Verse 1
Say it back
I need to hear you, need your baby back
I play it cool
I miss your kisses on a feedback loop

Pre-Chorus
And now the lights are gettin’ low
Mirrorballs and pheromones
I can be a social hand grenade
Tick-tick-tick-tick boom
And everybody’s gettin’ close
Taking off each other’s clothes
I wonder where you are tonight

Chorus
It’s a cruel world without you, baby
It’s a cruel world
Sugar, don’t you be running away for long, please
Let’s catch a movie and get caught in the rain
Wherever you are is my favourite place
And it’s a cruel world without you, baby

Verse 2
So sad
You’re playin’ shows, I comatose in my bed
(Yeah-yeah-yeah-yeah)
And I’ll be going out tonight
I don’t know what else to do with myself

Pre-Chorus
There’ll be modern lovers holding tight
Under ultraviolet light
Before I kill the buzz, I might
Curl-curl-curl up and die
And everybody’s gettin’ close
Taking off each other’s clothes
I wonder where you are tonight

Chorus
And it’s a cruel world without you, baby
It’s a cruel world
No, sugar, don’t you be running away for long, please
We’re hand in hand as the band starts to play
Wherever you are is my favourite place
And it’s a cruel world without you, baby

Post-Chorus
It’s a cruel world without your arms around me
Need you close to me, close to me, I
How am I supposed to breathe without you, babe?
I need you touching me, touching me

Chorus
It’s a cruel world without you, baby, oh, yeah
It’s a cruel world
Sugar, don’t you be running away for long, please
Take off your shoes and stick around for a change
It could be real cute if this time you stayed
It’s a cruel world without you, baby

Outro
(It’s a cruel world without your arms around me)
(Need you close to me, close to me) Hey-yeah-yeah-yeah, hey-yeah-yeah-yeah
It’s a real cruel world, my baby (How am I supposed to breathe without you, babe?)
It’s a cruel, cruel world
Yeah

Writer(s): Holly Humberstone, Benjamin Francis Leftwich, & Rob Milton
[4]

Connect

Holly Humberstone


References

  1. Holly Humberstone – Cruel World – YouTube [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oty-POynR6k]
  2. Holly Humberstone – Wikipedia [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holly_Humberstone]
  3. Holly Humberstone – YouTube [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0xtJUctDSc7QncZAHYU26g]
  4. Holly Humberstone – Cruel World Lyrics | Genius Lyrics [https://genius.com/Holly-humberstone-cruel-world-lyrics]
  5. Cruel World (album) – Wikipedia [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cruel_World_(album)]
The Hype FactorSongsPopHolly Humberstone - "Cruel World"

Share This Post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here